TEXT US

 

 

FORWARD MANAGEMENT, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) of Forward Management, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) describes our privacy practices regarding personal information we collect, including from persons (“you” or “your”) who access this website, our property’s RENTCafĂ© Resident Portal website or our related mobile applications that may be available for download (collectively, the “Site”). To access the Privacy Policy of RENTCafĂ©, please visit: https://www.rentcafe.com/apartments/privacypolicy.aspx

PURPOSE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of personal information we gather about you, including personal information gathered when you visit the Site, and personal information we may receive from third parties or affiliates in addition to that online information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. This Policy does not cover information that is exempted from Privacy Policy notification requirements, including information about employees, contractors, job applicants and information processed exclusively in the context of a business person acting in a business capacity.

YOUR CONSENT AND POLICY CHANGES

Please read this entire Privacy Policy carefully, by using the site, you expressly consent, without qualification, to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including personal information, as described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use the site.

Company may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post those changes on the website or update the Privacy Policy date below.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

We log your IP address (the internet address of your computer) to tell us which parts of our Website you visit and how long you spend there. We do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable; however, we do track the state and/or country you are accessing the internet from, the date and time you visited and the type of computer, operating system and Web browser you are using. Your browser supplies us with this information. We use this information from our server logs to learn more about our visitors as a group, not about you as an individual. The information helps us identify overall usage patterns and trends on the site.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect, process and store various types of Personal Information. For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It does not include de-identified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records.

Personal Information we collect may include: your name, email addresses, postal addresses, postal codes, user Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social security, driver’s license number, prior addresses, monthly rent paid at prior residences, employers, job titles, income, telephone numbers, bank account information and routing numbers, date of birth, gender, age, marital status, user name and password (if you choose to become a registered user of the Site or our products and services), emergency contact information, information about your pets, information about your vehicles including license plate numbers, and other information either desirable or necessary to provide quality services to our residents and visitors. We may also collect information about you such as your use of the Site and communication preferences

WE DO NOT AND WILL NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Additional Information about How We Collect and Share your Personal Information

With respect to each of the categories of data above, we may also collect and share Personal Information with third parties to comply with legal obligations; when we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation; to detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of our business, third parties, visitors to our websites and mobile apps, or the public. We may also share Personal Information with any person to whom we transfer any of our rights or obligations under any agreement, or in connection with a sale, merger or consolidation of our business or other transfer of our assets, whether voluntarily or by operation of law, or who is otherwise deemed to be our successor or transferee.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE WILL CONTINUE TO COLLECT

We will continue to collect the same categories of Personal Information listed above, for the same purposes.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Like many other website operators, Company may use cookies to customize content specific to your interests and track your use of the Site. “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer and may be used to store your personal information. In addition to cookies, Company may use other now known or later developed technologies, to assist Company in observing the behavior of users visiting the Site. These technologies access individual user information but the information is used only to compile aggregated statistics about the Site’s usage.

Our service providers may use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

This Site uses Lead Attribution or Marketing Attribution to assess the conversions of different channels that generate leads.

This Site uses Google Analytics (and in the future may use other similar sites or services), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to better assist Company in understanding how the Site is used. Google Analytics will place cookies on your computer that will generate information that we select about your use of the Site, including your computer’s IP address. That information will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information will be used for the purpose of evaluating consumer use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Company’s use, and providing other services relating to Site activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The use of cookies by Google Analytics is covered by Google’s privacy policy:

You can choose to delete existing cookies, allow or block cookies, and set preferences for certain websites in your browser’s settings. Please note you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site if you choose to block all cookies.

EMAIL AND TEXT MANAGEMENT

You may receive emails and texts from Company for a variety of reasons. We respect your desire to manage email and text correspondence. If you have an account with Company on the Site, you can select your preferences through your account settings. You can also manage your receipt of certain types of communication by following the instructions included in the email we send you. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain email correspondences, we may still need to email you with information relating to your unit, the management of the property, and other important transactional or administrative information.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Company. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that are accessible through this Site, including but not limited to any third-party websites.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

As an account holder, you can see, review and change most of your contact information associated with your Account Profile by logging into your account and editing your Account Profile. For assistance, you may contact us using one of the methods listed below. With some exceptions, you have the right to see what Personal Information we hold about you. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We may need to confirm your identity before providing you with this access, and if we cannot verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to your request. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 45 days of receipt of your request and provide you with a reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS

Our Sites are not directed to minors under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. We may collect Personal Information of minors, provided by parents or guardians, in connection with the application and rental of a unit, or the provision of property management services. We do not sell the Personal Information of minors.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (CPPA) – CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to personal information, as set forth in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.100 et seq. This “Rights of Individuals” section of this Privacy Statement addresses those California-specific rights as applied to the CCPA-covered information, including the right to request information about how the personal information we collect and share and to request access to and deletion of such information consistent with the provisions of the law.

DO NOT TRACK

Some features of this website do not respond to browser do not track signals.

ACCESSIBILITY

We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us using one of the methods below.

CONTACTING US

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the collection or use of your Personal Information, you can contact us using either of the methods below:

By email at: privacy@rentfmi.com
In writing at: 826 North Star Drive, Madison, WI 53718

CANADA

To the extent it is applicable, this policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

Address: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: (800) 282-1376
Facsimile: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
Website www.priv.gc.ca/en/

Updated: February 20, 2020